Also called alligator pear. a large, usually pear-shaped fruit having green to blackish skin, a single large seed, and soft, light-green pulp, borne by the tropical American tree Persea americana and its variety P. adrymifolia, often eaten raw, especially in salads.
An aromatic Eurasian plant (Mentha spicata) having clusters of small purplish flowers and yielding an oil used widely as a flavoring.
It is used as a flavouring for toothpaste and confectionery, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps. In herbalism, spearmint is steeped as tea for treatment of stomach ache.
Recent research has shown that Spearmint tea may be used as a treatment for mild hirsutism in women. Its anti-androgenic properties reduce the level of free testosterone in the blood, while leaving total testosterone and DHEA unaffected.
A yellowish-white fatty solid obtained from cacao seeds and used as an ingredient in cosmetics, tanning oils, chocolate, and soap.
Cocoa butter contains natural antioxidants. The smooth texture, sweet fragrance and emollient property of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products, such as soaps and lotions.